Privacy Policy

Rutherford’s Bailiffs and Collection Services Ltd – Privacy Statement
Rutherford’s Bailiffs and Collection Services Ltd, 7-9 THE AVENUE, EASTBOURNE, SUSSEX BN21 3YA
TEL: 07807176364 / 03335677080 Email: [email protected]
I/We, Rutherford’s Bailiffs and Collection Services Ltd are committed to respecting and protecting the
privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with.
The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain
from you.
Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’)
We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your
personal data.
Use and collection of personal information
In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any
information about yourself. If, however, you use our site you will need to register and you will be
asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it
on computer or otherwise.
We may use information that you provide:
 To register you with our website and to administer it.
 For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to
review, develop and improve our services.
If you do not want us to use data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing
purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
 In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal
data to the prospective buyer or seller.
 If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or
meet any legal obligation.
Cookies
We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of
‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well
as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our
customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design,
layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your
computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about
your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site
and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back
to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on
your last visit.
Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and
these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.
Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to
store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on
subsequent visits.
Rutherford’s Bailiffs and Collection Services Ltd – Privacy Statement
Rutherford’s Bailiffs and Collection Services Ltd, 7-9 THE AVENUE, EASTBOURNE, SUSSEX BN21 3YA
TEL: 07807176364 / 03335677080 Email: [email protected]
The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of
cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or
options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you
when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are
already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and
block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the
cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to
use some products and services on other websites without cookies.
To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and
delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then
delete and block all cookies from this site. Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information
from us by e-mail, telephone, fax or post. Our phone number is (details), or you can e-mail us on
(details).
Security
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot
guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any
breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.
Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will aim
to inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or we
intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose. You can exercise your right
to prevent this happening by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.
General
You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep
about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10. Any request should be
sent to the attention of:
Miss Michala Rutherford
Rutherford’s Bailiffs and Collection Services Limited
7-9 The Avenue
Eastbourne
East Sussex
BN22 3YA